Hollywood Report

Hollywood – Vipology News Hounds

74th Annual Directors Guild Association Awards Nominations Revealed

Thursday was a busy day for awards season, as the nominations for the Producers, Directors, and Writers Guild Awards were all revealed in addition to the beginning of Oscar nominations voting.

Most notably, yesterday came with the highly-anticipated announcement of nominees for the 74th Annual Director’s Guild. Many film lovers and critics feel the DGA often picks directors with high predictions for an Academy Award win later in the season.

This year, the DGA has nominated West Side Story‘s Steven Spielberg, The Power of the Dog‘s Jane Campion, Dune‘s Denis Villeneuve, Licorice Pizza‘s Paul Thomas Anderson, and Belfast‘s Kenneth Branagh for the top feature film prize.

Historically, the DGA Awards have missed the eventual Best Director Oscar winner only eight times in 73 years.

Winners will be announced on March 12th during an in-person ceremony at the Beverly Hilton.

See the full list of DGA Awards nominations below:

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN THEATRICAL FEATURE FILM

Paul Thomas Anderson
Licorice Pizza
(Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures/United Artists Releasing)

Unit Production Manager: Sue McNamara
First Assistant Director: Adam Somner
Second Assistant Director: Trevor Tavares
Second Second Assistant Directors: Kasia Trojak, Bob Riley, David Marnell

Kenneth Branagh
Belfast
(Focus Features)

Jane Campion
The Power of the Dog
(Netflix)

Steven Spielberg
West Side Story
(20th Century Studios)

Unit Production Managers: Carla Raij, Daniel Lupi
First Assistant Director: Adam Somner
Second Assistant Director: Jeremy Marks
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Robert T. Striem
Second Second Assistant Director: Josh Muzaffer
Additional Second Assistant Director: Billy Brennan
Location Managers: Robert T. Striem, Katherine Delaney

Denis Villeneuve
Dune
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Unit Production Managers: Joe Caracciolo, Jr., James Grant
First Assistant Director: Chris Carreras
Second Assistant Director: Tom Rye

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT OF A FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR

Maggie Gyllenhaal
The Lost Daughter
(Netflix)

Rebecca Hall
Passing
(Netflix)

Tatiana Huezo
Prayers for the Stolen
(Netflix)

Lin-Manuel Miranda
Tick, Tick… Boom!
(Netflix)

Unit Production Manager: Deb Dyer
First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
Second Assistant Directors: Josh A. Muzaffer, Luca Waldman
Second Second Assistant Directors: Melissa Morphet, Lincoln Major
Additional Second Assistant Director: Zach Citarella
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

Michael Sarnoski
Pig
(Neon)

Emma Seligman
Shiva Baby
(Utopia)

Photo credit: Frame Stock Footage / Shutterstock.com

24th Annual Costume Designer Guild Nominations Revealed

On Wednesday, the Costume Designers Guild revealed the nominees for its 24th annual Awards, which recognizes excellence in costume design across eight different film, television, and short-form categories.

This year’s host, presenters, and additional honorees will be announced in the coming weeks.

“Throughout the pandemic, we’ve been reminded how important costume design is, not only to entertain—but to inspire,” said CDG president Salvador Perez. “We are thrilled to celebrate in person this year, with safety as our priority. We want to recognize our nominees and all of their phenomenal work as we take the CDGA into a new direction.”

Winners of this year’s CDG Awards will be announced at an in-person ceremony on March 9th in Santa Monica, California.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Film

Dune
Jacqueline West & Robert Morgan

The Green Knight
Malgosia Turzanska

The Matrix Resurrections
Lindsay Pugh

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Kym Barrett

Spider-Man: No Way Home
Sanja M. Hays

The Suicide Squad
Judianna Makovsky

Excellence in Contemporary Film

Coming 2 America
Ruth E. Carter

Don’t Look Up
Susan Matheson

In The Heights
Mitchell Travers

No Time to Die
Suttirat Anne Larlarb

Zola
Derica Cole Washington

Excellence in Period Film

Cruella
Jenny Beavan

Cyrano
Massimo Cantini Parrini & Jacqueline Durran

House of Gucci
Janty Yates

Nightmare Alley
Luis Sequeira

West Side Story
Paul Tazewell

Excellence in Sci-Fi / Fantasy Television

The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 1
Shawna Trpcic

The Handmaid’s Tale: Nightshade
Debra Hanson

Loki: Journey into Mystery
Christine Wada

What We Do in the Shadows: Gail
Laura Montgomery

The Witcher: Family
Lucinda Wright

Excellence in Contemporary Television

Emily in Paris: French Revolution
Patricia Field & Marylin Fitoussi

Euphoria: F*ck Anyone Who’s Not a Sea Blob
Heidi Bivens

Hacks: Pilot
Kathleen Felix-Hager

Mare of Easttown: Miss Ladyhawk Herself
Meghan Kasperlik

Squid Game: VIPS
Cho Sang-kyung

Excellence in Period Television

The Great: Seven Days
Sharon Long

Halston: Becoming Halston
Jeriana San Juan

The Underground Railroad: Chapter 8: Indiana Autumn
Caroline Eselin-Schaefer

WandaVision: Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience
Mayes C. Rubeo

What We Do in the Shadows: The Wellness Centre
Laura Montgomery

Excellence in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television

Annie Live!
Emilio Sosa

Dancing with the Stars: Semi-Finals
Daniela Gschwendtner & Steven Norman Lee

The Late Late Show with James Corden: Crosswalk Cinderella
Lauren Shapiro

The Masked Singer: 2 Night Season Premiere, Part 2: Back to School
Marina Toybina & Gabrielle Letamendi

Saturday Night Live: Rami Malek / Young Thug
Tom Broecker & Eric Justian

Excellence in Short Form Design

The Bold Type: “Cruella” (Commercial)
Mandi Line

Cadillac: Edgar Scissorhands ft. Timothée Chalamet, “Hands Free” (Commercial)
Melissa DesRosiers

Ed Sheeran: “Shivers” (Music Video)
Ami Goodheart

Snoop Dogg’s Triller: Fight Club “We’re Bringing Boxing Back” (Commercial)
Dawn Ritz

Swarovski: “Welcome to Wonderlab” (Commercial)
B. Åkerlund

Photo credit: Prostock-studio / Shutterstock.com

2022 American Society of Cinematographers Awards Nominees Revealed

The American Society of Cinematographers, otherwise known as ASC, has officially announced its annual Outstanding Achievement Award nominees for the feature films, documentaries, and television programs released throughout 2021.

These nominations consist of what the ASC believes to be notable contenders of “exceptional cinematography in competitive categories.”

The winners of the 36th ASC Awards will be announced on Sunday, March 20th during a hybrid ceremony taking place at the historic ASC Clubhouse in Hollywood, California.

See the full list of nominees below:

Documentary Award

Jessica Beshir for Faya Dayi
Isabel Bethencourt and Parker Hill for Cusp
Daniel Schönauer for The Hidden Life of Trees

Spotlight Award
Ruben Impens, SBC for Titane
Pat Scola for Pig
Adolpho Veloso, ABC for Jockey

Feature Film
Bruno Delbonnel, ASC, AFC for The Tragedy of Macbeth
Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS for Dune
Dan Laustsen, ASC, DFF for Nightmare Alley
Ari Wegner, ACS for The Power of the Dog
Haris Zambarloukos, BSC, GSC for Belfast

Motion Picture, Limited Series or Pilot Made for Television
Steve Annis for Foundation | Pilot Episode: “The Emperor’s Peace”
Tim Ives, ASC for Halston Episode: “The Party’s Over”
James Laxton, ASC for The Underground Railroad | Episode: “Chapter 9: Indiana Winter”
Christophe Nuyens, SBC for Lupin | Pilot Episode: “Chapter 1”
Ben Richardson, ASC for Mare of Easttown Episode: “Illusions”

Episode of a One-Hour Series Non-Commercial Television
Stuart Biddlecombe for The Handmaid’s Tale | Episode: “The Wilderness”
David Garbett for Sweet Tooth | Episode: “Big Man”
David Greene, ASC, CSC for Chaplewaite | Episode: “The Promised”
Jon Joffin, ASC, CSC for Titans | Episode: “Souls”
Boris Mojsovski, ASC, CSC for Titans | Episode: “Home”
Kate Reid, BSC for The Nevers | Episode: “Hanged”

Episode of a One-Hour Series Commercial Television
Thomas Burstyn, CSC, NZSC for Snowpiercer | Episode: “Our Answer for Everything”
Tommy Maddox-Upshaw, ASC for Snowfall | Episode: “Weight”
Ronald Paul Richard for Riverdale | Episode: “Chapter Eighty-Nine: Reservoir Dogs”
Brendan Steacy, CSC for Clarice | Episode: “Silence is Purgatory”
David Stockton, ASC for Mayans M.C. | Episode: “The Orneriness of Kings”
Gavin Struthers, ASC, BSC for Superman & Lois | Episode: “Heritage”

Episode of a Half-Hour Series Television
Marshall Adams, ASC for Servant | Episode: “2:00”
Michael Berlucchi & Marc Carter for Mythic Quest | Episode: “Backstory!”
Adam Bricker for Hacks | Episode: “There is No Line”
Paula Huidobro for Physical | Episode: “Let’s Get Together”
Jaime Reynoso, AMC for The Kominsky Method | Episode: “And it’s Getting More and More Absurd”

Photo credit: Stokkete / Shutterstock.com

Art Directors Guild Awards Nominations Revealed

The Art Directors Guild, which honors excellence in production design in motion pictures, television, commercial, and music videos, has just revealed its nominations for the 26th year.

Awards for live-action features are split into three categories of production design: period, fantasy, and contemporary film. There is also a category for animated feature films, as well as a number of specific contenders across television and music video creations.

The ADG Awards winners will be announced during a live in-person ceremony set to be held on March 5th in Los Angeles, California. During the show, Dune director Denis Villeneuve will receive the William Cameron Menzies Award, and The Power of the Dog director Jane Campion will receive the Cinematic Imagery Award.

See the full list of nominees below:

PERIOD FEATURE FILM
The French Dispatch Production Designer: Adam Stockhausen

Licorice Pizza Production Designer: Florencia Martin 

Nightmare Alley Production Designer: Tamara Deverell 

The Tragedy of Macbeth Production Designer: Stefan Dechant

West Side Story Production Designer: Adam Stockhausen
          
FANTASY FEATURE FILM
Cruella Production Designer: Fiona Crombie

Dune Production Designer: Patrice Vermette

Ghostbusters: Afterlife Production Designer: François Audouy 

The Green Knight Production Designer: Jade Healy 

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings Production Designer: Sue Chan

CONTEMPORARY FEATURE FILM 

Candyman Production Designer: Cara Brower

Don’t Look Up Production Designer: Clayton Hartley

In the Heights Production Designer: Nelson Coates

The Lost Daughter Production Designer: Inbal Weinberg

No Time to Die Production Designer: Mark Tildesley

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Encanto Production Designers: Ian Gooding, Lorelay Bové

Luca Production Designer: Daniela Strijleva

The Mitchells vs. the Machines Production Designer: Lindsey Olivares

Raya and the Last Dragon Production Designers: Paul Felix, Mingjue Helen Chen, Cory Loftis

Sing 2 Art Director: Olivier Adam

ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

Foundation: “The Emperor’s Peace” Production Designer: Rory Cheyne

The Great: “Dickhead,” “Seven Days,” “Wedding” Production Designer: Francesca di Mottola

Loki: “Glorious Purpose” Production Designer: Kasra Farahani

Lost In Space: “Three Little Birds” Production Designer: Alec Hammond

The Witcher: “A Grain of Truth” Production Designer: Andrew Laws

ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

The Handmaid’s Tale: “Chicago” Production Designer: Elisabeth Williams

The Morning Show: “My Least Favorite Year,” “It’s Like the Flu,” “A Private Person”
Production Designer: Nelson Coates

Squid Game: “Gganbu” Production Designer: Chae Kyoung-sun

Succession: “The Disruption,” “Too Much Birthday” Production Designer: Stephen Carter

Yellowstone: “No Kindness for the Coward” Production Designer: Cary White

TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

Halston Production Designer: Mark Ricker

Mare of Easttown Production Designer: Keith P. Cunningham

The Underground Railroad Production Designer: Mark Friedberg

WandaVision:  Production Designer: Mark Worthington

The White Lotus Production Designer: Laura Fox

HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

Hacks: “Primm” Production Designer: Jon Carlos

Only Murders in the Building: “True Crime” Production Designer: Curt Beech

Schmigadoon!: “Schmigadoon!” Production Designer: Bo Welch

Ted Lasso: “Carol of the Bells,” “Man City,” “Beard After Hours” Production Designer: Paul Cripps

What We Do in the Shadows: “The Prisoner,” “The Cloak of Duplication,” “The Siren” 
Production Designer: Kate Bunch

MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

Bob Hearts Abishola: “Bowango” Production Designer: Francoise Cherry-Cohen

Call Your Mother: “Pilot” Production Designer: Glenda Rovello

The Conners – Season 3: “A Stomach Ache, a Heartbreak and a Grave Mistake,”
“An Old Dog, New Tricks and a Ticket to Ride” Production Designer: John Shaffner

Dave: “Ad Man,” “Enlightened Dave,” “Dave”  Production Designer: Almitra Corey

Family Reunion: “Remember When M’Dear Changed History?” Production Designer: Aiyana Trotter  

Punky Brewster: “Put a Ring on It” Production Designer: Kristan Andrews     

COMMERCIALS

Anhauser-Busch Super Bowl LV: “Let’s Grab a Beer” Production Designer: Donald Graham Burt

Apple: Introducing iPhone 13 Pro Production Designer: Dylan Kahn

Apple: “Saving Simon” Shot on iPhone 13 Pro Production Designer: Chelsea Oliver

Apple Music: “Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever” Production Designer: François Audouy
Gucci: “Aria” Production Designer: Jeremy Reed

Neom: “Made to Change” Production Designer: François Audouy

MUSIC VIDEOS

Coldplay “Higher Power” Production Designer: Patrick Tatopoulos

Coldplay X BTS: “My Universe” Production Designer: François Audouy

Ed Sheeran: “Shivers” Production Designer: François Audouy

P!nk: “All I Know So Far” Production Designer: François Audouy

Taylor Swift: “All Too Well” Production Designer: Ethan Tobman

VARIETY, REALITY OR COMPETITION SERIES

A Black Lady Sketch Show: “If I’m Paying These Chili’s Prices, You Cannot Taste My Steak!” Production Designers: Cindy Chao, Michele Yu

Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses: “Gryffindor vs. Hufflepuff” Production Designer: John Janavs

RuPaul’s Drag Race: “Condragulations,” “Bossy Rossy Rubot,” “Gettin’ Lucky”              Production Designer: James McGowan

Saturday Night Live: “Host: Dan Levy + Music: Phoebe Bridgers,” “Host: Maya Rudolph + Music: Jack Harlow,” “Host: Kim Kardashian West + Music: Halsey” Production Designers: Keith Raywood, Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, N. Joseph De Tullio

Waffles + Mochi: “Tomato” Production Designers: Cindy Chao, Michele Yu

VARIETY SPECIAL

American Express – Unstaged (with SZA) Production Designer: Carlos Laszlo

Jim Gaffigan: Comedy Monster Production Designer: James Kronzer

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: “Facts of Life – Kids Can Be Cruel (320) &
Diff’rent Strokes – Willis’ Privacy (115) 
Production Designer: Stephan Olson

Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 3 Supervising Art Director: Steve Morden

Yearly Departed Production Designer: Frida Oliva

Photo credit: gnepphoto / Shutterstock.com

Louie Anderson, Emmy-Winning Comic, Dies at 68

Emmy-winning comedian, Louie Anderson, died last week of complications from cancer. He was 68.

Anderson, who created the animated show Life With Louie, appeared in both Coming to America films alongside Eddie Murphy, and hosted a revival of Family Feud, was being treated in a Las Vegas hospital after being diagnosed with a type of non-Hodgkin lymphoma.

His most-honored role was his portrayal of Christine Baskets in the FX series Baskets that earned him his Primetime Emmy in 2016. According to Anderson, the character, a single mother to two twin men, was inspired by his own mother.

“Mom! We did it!” he exclaimed when accepting his Emmy. “I haven’t always been a very good man, but I play one hell of a woman. This is for my mother, Ora Zella Anderson, who I stole every nuance, shameful look, cruel look, loving look [and] passive-aggressive line from.”

Photo credit: Kathy Hutchins / Shutterstock.com

Viewing page 1 of 4|Next Page