Hollywood Report

Hollywood – Vipology News Hounds

2022 Critics’ Choice Awards Reveals New Date Shared with BAFTA Awards

The Critics Choice Association has just announced that the 2022 Critics’ Choice Awards ceremony, which was initially set to air in January, will now be taking place on March 13th–which just so happens to be the same day as the BAFTA Awards.

Taye Diggs and Nicole Byer will host the 27th Critics Choice Awards at an in-person event at the Fairmont Century Plaza Hotel in Century City, Calif. The CW and TBS will air a live broadcast of the ceremony at 7 p.m. ET.

Due to the myriad of sports events, the SAG Awards, the Acadamy Awards’ annual. luncheon, and the Los Angeles Marathon occurring throughout the month of March, the Critics Choice Association was limited to a packed schedule. According to sources, though, the BAFTAs and the CCAs have communicated and decided that there is a mutual understanding regarding the shared evening.

Photo credit: boscorelli / Shutterstock.com

28th SAG Awards Nominations Revealed

The 28th annual Screen Actors Guild Award nominations were just announced yesterday, marking the climb of an exciting build-up for this awards season.

Films like Belfast, Power of the Dog, West Side Story, King Richard, and more sprinkle the categories with notable recognitions for best ensemble, best performances from actors and actresses, and beyond.

With only 15 days left until voting opens for the 94th Oscar nominations, these SAG honorees are definitely setting the scene for the top films (and television series) of 2021.

See the full list of SAG nominations below.

SAG Awards Nominations (Film)

Best Performance by a Cast Ensemble

  • “Belfast” (Focus Features)
  • “CODA” (Apple Original Films)
  • “Don’t Look Up” (Netflix)
  • “House of Gucci” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
  • “King Richard” (Warner Bros)

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

  • Javier Bardem, “Being the Ricardos” (Amazon Studios)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Power of the Dog” (Netflix)
  • Andrew Garfield, “Tick, Tick … Boom!” (Netflix)
  • Will Smith, “King Richard” (Warner Bros)
  • Denzel Washington, “The Tragedy of Macbeth” (Apple Original Films)

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

  • Jessica Chastain, “The Eyes of Tammy Faye” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Olivia Colman, “The Lost Daughter” (Netflix)
  • Lady Gaga, “House of Gucci” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
  • Jennifer Hudson, “Respect” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
  • Nicole Kidman, “Being the Ricardos” (Amazon Studios)

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Ben Affleck, “The Tender Bar” (Amazon Studios)
  • Bradley Cooper, “Licorice Pizza” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
  • Troy Kotsur, “CODA” (Apple Original Films)
  • Jared Leto, “House of Gucci” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee, “The Power of the Dog” (Netflix)

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Caitríona Balfe, “Belfast” (Focus Features)
  • Cate Blanchett, “Nightmare Alley” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Ariana DeBose, “West Side Story” (20th Century Studios
  • Kirsten Dunst, “The Power of the Dog” (Netflix)
  • Ruth Negga, “Passing” (Netflix)

Best Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

  • “Black Widow” (Marvel Studios)
  • “Dune” (Warner Bros)
  • “The Matrix: Resurrections” (Warner Bros)
  • “No Time to Die” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
  • “Shang Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings” (Marvel Studios)

SAG Awards (Television)

Best Performance by a Cast Ensemble in a Drama Series

  • “The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)
  • “Pose” (FX)
  • “Succession” (HBO)
  • “Squid Game” (Netflix)
  • “Yellowstone” (Paramount Network)

Best Performance by a Cast Ensemble in a Comedy Series

  • “The Great” (Hulu)
  • “Hacks” (HBO Max)
  • “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
  • “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
  • “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

  • Brian Cox, “Succession” (HBO)
  • Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)
  • Kieran Culkin, “Succession” (HBO)
  • Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game” (Netflix)
  • Jeremy Strong, “Succession” (HBO)

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Michael Douglas. “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
  • Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)
  • Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
  • Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
  • Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a TV Movie or Mini-Series

  • Murray Bartlett, “The White Lotus” (HBO)
  • Oscar Isaac, “Scenes from a Marriage” (HBO)
  • Michael Keaton, “Dopesick” (Hulu)
  • Ewan McGregor, “Halston” (Netflix)
  • Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)
  • Jung Ho-yeon, “Squid Game” (Netflix)
  • Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
  • Sarah Snook, “Succession” (HBO)
  • Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Elle Fanning, “The Great” (Hulu)
  • Sandra Oh, “The Chair” (Netflix)
  • Jean Smart, “Hacks” (HBO Max)
  • Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)
  • Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus)

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a TV Movie or Mini-Series

  • Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus” (HBO)
  • Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha” (National Geographic)
  • Margaret Qualley, “Maid” (Netflix)
  • Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
  • Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)

Best Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

  • “Cobra Kai” (Netflix)
  • “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier” (Disney Plus)
  • “Loki” (Disney Plus)
  • “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
  • “Squid Game” (Netflix)

Photo credit: Kathy Hutchins / Shutterstock.com

For the First Time Since 2018, the Oscars Will Have a Host

Although yet-to-be-named, the Oscars will be choosing to have a host to lead the awards show for the first time since 2018.

Craig Erwich, president of Hulu Originals & ABC Entertainment, made the announcement yesterday morning, touting much confidence in the Acadamy Awards’ executive producer Will Packer and his decisions for the show.

“Will really has his pulse on popular culture and entertainment,” Erwich said. “I know he has a lot in store and we’ll have more details to share soon.”

While the show has reportedly asked Spider-Man star Tom Holland to host the 94th Oscars, Jimmy Kimmel was the show’s last emcee in both 2017 and 2018. Chris Rock hosted in 2016, with Neil Patrik Harris, Ellen DeGeneres, Seth MacFarlane, Billy Crystal, and James Franco/Anne Hathaway hosting as the years count backward.

It was also announced earlier on Tuesday that Glenn Weiss would be returning to direct the Oscars ceremony for the seventh consecutive year.

The show’s nominations will be announced on February 8th, with the actual ceremony to air live on ABC on Sunday, March 27th (8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT).

Photo credit: Piotr Piatrouski / Shutterstock.com

Bob Saget’s Cause of Death Still Under Investigation

Bob Saget, most known for his role as Danny Tanner on Full House, was found dead in his Orlando hotel room on Sunday. He was 65. 

An autopsy was reportedly completed today, on Monday, according to the Orange County Medical Examiner in Florida. 

“At this time, there is no evidence of drug use or foul play,” Chief Medical Examiner Joshua Stephany said in a statement. “The cause and manner of death are pending further studies and investigation which may take up to 10-12 weeks to complete.”

In a released death investigation report, it was stated that no signs of foul play in the hotel room that was described as “orderly.” 

“He was everything to us and we want you to know how much he loved his fans, performing live and bringing people from all walks of life together with laughter,” the Saget family said in a statement. “Though we ask for privacy at this time, we invite you to join us in remembering the love and laughter that Bob brought to the world.”

Photo credit: Featureflash Photo Agency / Shutterstock.com

Golden Globes 2022: Nominees and Winners

After a very different change of procedure, the Golden Globes turned into a completely private event last night. With no live stream, the winners were announced throughout the night on the Golden Globe Awards’ Twitter account. 

See the full list of TV and film Golden Globes winners below. 

2022 Golden Globes Winners:

Nominees for Best Motion Picture – Drama

Belfast

CODA

Dune

King Richard

The Power of the Dog – WINNER

Nominees for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Cyrano

Don’t Look Up

Licorice Pizza

Tick, tick… BOOM!

West Side Story – WINNER

Nominees for Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Mahershala Ali, Swan Song

Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog

Will Smith, King Richard – WINNER

Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Nominees for Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter

Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos – WINNER

Lady Gaga, House of Gucci

Kristen Stewart, Spencer

Nominees for Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Leonardo DiCaprio, Don’t Look Up

Peter Dinklage, Cyrano

Andrew Garfield, Tick, tick… BOOM! – WINNER

Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza

Anthony Ramos, In the Heights

Nominees for Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Marion Cotillard, Annette

Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza

Jennifer Lawrence, Don’t Look Up

Emma Stone, Cruella

Rachel Zegler, West Side Story – WINNER

Nominees for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Ben Affleck, The Tender Bar

Jamie Dornan, Belfast

Ciarán Hinds, Belfast

Troy Kotsur, CODA

Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog – WINNER

Nominees for Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Caitriona Balfe, Belfast

Ariana DeBose, West Side Story – WINNER

Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog

Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard

Ruth Nega, Passing

Nominees for Best Director – Motion Picture

Kenneth Branagh, Belfast

Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog – WINNER

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter

Steven Spielberg, West Side Story

Denis Villeneuve, Dune

Nominees for Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza

Kenneth Branagh, Belfast – WINNER

Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

Adam McKay, Don’t Look Up

Aaron Sorkin, Being the Ricardos

Nominees for Best Motion Picture – Animated

Encanto – WINNER

Flee

Luca

My Sunny Maad

Raya and the Last Dragon

Nominees for Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

Compartment No. 6

Drive My Car – WINNER

Hand of God

A Hero

Parallel Mothers

Nominees for Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplat, The French Dispatch

Germaine Franco, Encanto

Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog

Alberto Iglesias, Parallel Mothers

Hans Zimmer, Dune – WINNER

Nominees for Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Be Alive from King Richard

Dos Oruguitas from Encanto

Down to Joy from Belfast

Here I am (Singing My Way Home) from Respect

No Time To Die from No Time To Die – WINNER

Nominees for Best Television Series – Drama

Lupin

The Morning Show

Pose

Squid Game

Succession – WINNER

Nominees for Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

The Great

Hacks – WINNER

Only Murders in the Building

Reservation Dogs

Ted Lasso

Nominees for Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Dopesick

Impeachment: American Crime Story

Maid

Mare of Easttown

The Underground Railroad – WINNER

Nominees for Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama

Brian Cox, Succession

Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game

Billy Porter, Pose

Jeremy Strong, Succession – Winner

Omar Sy, Lupin

Nominees for Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Uzo Aduba, In Treatment

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show

Christine Baranski, The Good Fight

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Michaela Jaé Rodriguez, Pose – WINNER

Nominees for Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Nicholas Hoult, The Great

Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building

Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso – WINNER

Nominees for Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

Elle Fanning, The Great

Issa Rae, Insecure

Tracee Ellis Rose, Black-ish

Jean Smart, Hacks – WINNER

Nominees for Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Paul Bettany, Wandavision

Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage

Michael Keaton, Dopesick – WINNER

Ewan McGregor, Halston

Tahar Rahim, The Serpent

Nominees for Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Jessica Chastain, Scenes from a Marriage

Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha

Elizabeth Olson, Wandavision

Margaret Qualley, Maid

Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown – WINNER

Nominees for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Billy Crudup, The Morning Show

Kieran Culkin, Succession

Mark Duplass, The Morning Show

Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso

O Yeong-su, Squid Game – WINNER

Nominees for Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus

Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick

Andie MacDowell, Maid

Sarah Snook, Succession – WINNER

Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Photo credit:  axeeali47 / Shutterstock.com

Viewing page 3 of 4|Previous Page|Next Page